We use cookies to give you a better experience on our website. You can know more about it right here .

close

AWATAR TERMS AND PRIVACY

All of your personal information collected will be used to help make your visit to our website as productive and enjoyable as possible.

Ensuring the confidentiality of personal data of all users on our website is important to Awatar.

All personal information regarding members, subscribers, customers or visitors using Awatar will be treated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act of 26 October 1998 (Law 67/98).

The personal information collected may include your name, email, telephone and / or mobile phone number, address, date of birth and / or others.

The use of Awatar implies acceptance of this Privacy Agreement. The Awatar team reserves the right to change this agreement without notice. Therefore, we recommend that you check our privacy policy regularly in order to keep updated.

The ads

Like other websites, we collect and use information contained in advertisements. The information contained in the advertisements includes your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your Internet Service Provider (ISP) such as Frog, Clix, or other), the browser you used when visiting our website (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time of your visit and which pages you visited within our website.

DoubleClick Dart Cookie

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to display ads on our website;

With the DART cookie, Google may serve ads based on visits the reader has made to other websites on the Internet;

Users can disable the DART cookie by visiting the Google Content and Ads Network Privacy Policy.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when you visit our website. This may include a simple popup, or a link to various services we provide, such as forums.

In addition we also use third party advertising on our website to support maintenance costs. Some of these advertisers may use technologies such as cookies and / or web beacons when advertising on our website, which will cause such advertisers (such as Google through Google AdSense) to also receive your personal information, such as your IP address, your ISP, your browser, etc. This function is generally used for geotargeting (showing Lisbon advertising only to readers coming from Lisbon, for example) or displaying targeted advertising for one type of user (such as showing restaurant advertising to a user who visits cooking websites regularly, eg. ).

You have the power to turn off your cookies, in your browser options, or by making changes to Anti-Virus program tools such as Norton Internet Security. However, this may change the way you interact with our website, or other websites. This may or may not allow you to log in to programs, websites or forums on our and other networks.

Links to Third Party Websites

Awatar has links to other websites, which we believe may contain useful information / tools for our visitors. Our privacy policy does not apply to third party websites, so if you visit other websites through ours, you should read its privacy policy.

We are not responsible for the privacy policy or content on these sites.